Privacy & cookies Statment

Privacy Statment


  1. 1.General

    This privacy statement applies to the following websites: arealkeeper.com, arealkeeper.ie, and arealkeeper.co.uk.

    The terms ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ refers to RFJ Technologies Ltd, a private limited company incorporated in Ireland with registered company number 519573 (VAT number IE 3276051OH), as defined under the applicable terms and conditions.

    We are committed to safeguarding and protecting the personal information of our Users and Visitors. We undertake to comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including all statutory instruments, regulations and rules related to this legislation, as well as all EU regulations, directives and decisions relating to data protection.

  2. 2.Collecting Personal Information
    • We may collect, store and use the following information about you: -

      1. a.Non-personal information relating to your computer and/or device from which you access the Site as well as information relating to your visits and activity on the Site including, though not limited to, your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

      2. b.Non-personal information relating to your use of the Site generated in the course of your use of the Site including, though not limited to, the timing, frequency and pattern of service use.

      3. c.Personal information you provide to us upon registration including, though not limited to, your name, your age, your place or country of residence, your email address and your Facebook account information.

      4. d.Personal information you provide to us upon creating your profile including, though not limited to, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details.

      5. e.Contact information you provide to us when subscribing to email notifications or newsletter such as your name and email address.

      6. f.Transactional information related to your purchases of services and goods from us or any other financial, banking or payment information you provide us with.

      7. g.Information posted by you to our website including, though not limited to, your user name, your profile information, the contents of your posts, any photographic, video, sound or media content provided or published to the Site by you.

      8. h.Any communication which you make or send through the medium of our Site.

      9. i.Any personal information which you voluntarily disclose to us.

      10. j.When disclosing any information regarding a third party to us or through the medium of the Site, you must ensure to obtain the consent of that third party prior to disclosure or publication of said information.

  3. 3.Using Personal Information
    • 3.1The Site may use your information in the following ways:-

      1. a.For business and administrative purposes.

      2. b.In order to personalise the Site and Services provided to you by the Site.

      3. c.To enable the functionality of the Site and to provide you with the highest standard of Services rendered by us to you via the Site.

      4. d.To furnish you with statements, invoices and payment reminders and to collect payments from you.

      5. e.To send you commercial information.

      6. f.To send you email notifications and newsletters associated with our Services.

      7. g.To send you promotional and marketing information about our business or any affiliated third party businesses we may feel be of interest to you.

      8. h.To furnish third parties with statistical information about our users. The information provided to those third parties will not identify any individual user.

      9. i.To access, remedy and respond to any complaints or enquiries that you have regarding our Site or Services.

      10. j.To protect our Site from fraud and security breaches.

      11. k.To verify User compliance with terms and conditions attached to the Site, which may require monitoring both public and private messaging, user content and activity on the site.

    • 3.2Personal information which you furnish us with will be used, stored, published and collected as outlined in this Statement. Your use and/or subscription to the site and its services indicates your acceptance of this statement.

    • 3.3Personal user information that we collect and store will not be disclosed to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing save with the permission of the user.

    • 3.4All our financial transactions carried out through the site are done so in conjunction with third party service providers, Bank of Ireland, Stripe and Trustev. You can review the privacy statement of Bank of Ireland and Stripe at http://www.bankofireland.com/legal/privacy-statement, https://stripe.com/ie/privacy.aspx and the terms of use of Trustev at http://www.trustev.com/terms. We will only share information with our service providers that are necessary for the purpose of financial transaction, payments, direct debits, refunds and for the purpose of dealing with customer queries or complaints, or any other correspondence relating to payments or financial transactions.

  4. 4.Disclosing Personal Information
    1. 4.1We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisors, agents or subcontractors to the extent that is reasonably necessary for the running of our business and for the purposes set out in this statement.

    2. 4.2We may disclose your personal information to any of our subsidiary companies to the extent that is reasonably necessary for the running of our business and for the purposes set out in this statement.

    3. 4.3We may disclose personal information: -

      1. a.As is required by law.

      2. b.As is required for the purpose of any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

      3. c.In order to defend our security including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

      4. d.To any confirmed or prospective purchaser of the Company.

      5. e.At the order of a mandated judicial body or court.

    4. 4.4We shall not furnish any third party with your personal information save as provided for in this statement.

    5. 4.5We provide links to certain third party websites, including Trustev. You use them at your own risk. We do not review such sites. We are not responsible for the content of those sites, any goods or services offered thereon nor any personal data that you may provide to such sites. If in the course of using our site you encounter any third party website the use of which would violate applicable law, you must immediately cease use of such website.

    6. 4.6We shall furnish the user with all personal information relating to them collected and stored by us upon written request and within 28 days of receipt of same. The user is required to furnish us with adequate information in order to identify themselves through us and may be required to answer security questions in order to verify their identity. Further, should the user wish to be furnished with personal information relating to them collected and stored by us they will be required to pay a fee not exceeding €6.35 as mandated by law.

    7. 4.7We shall amend any incorrect information at the volition of the user upon receipt of written request to do so and within 7 days of receipt of same.

    8. 4.8We shall delete any incorrect information at the volition of the user upon receipt of written request to do so within 7 days of receipt of same.

  5. 5.Retention of Data
    1. 5.1Under Section 2(1)(c)(iv) of the Data Protection Act, we are required by law to only retain data collected for no longer than is necessary. We only retain data for as long as is reasonably required for any reason stated in Section 3.1 of this statement.

    2. 5.2 After termination of account by the user, we shall delete all data related to that user within twelve months of date of notice of termination.

    3. 5.3After termination of account by us, we shall delete all data related to that user within twelve months of date of cessation of service to the user, save in a case where the information is required to be retained for the purpose of any reason stated in Section 4.3 of this statement and thereafter only for as long as is necessarily required.

    4. 5.4All personal data collected by the site is stored within the EEA. Currently, all data is stored in secure servers in Ireland. Data may be processed at any location worldwide and we may, providing notice here, change the location of our data servers at any time.

  6. 6.Security
    1. 6.1We take the required precautions in the aim to prevent any loss, misuse or alteration to your personal information. We store all personal information and data in secure servers which are password and firewall protected.

    2. 6.2All financial transactions which are carried out via our website are protected by encryption technology.

    3. 6.3You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. We shall not accept any liability for any security breach that may occur during the transmission of data between the user and us or vice versa.

    4. 6.4The user is responsible for ensuring that no third party gains access to their password or account. We shall not accept liability for any disclosure of password or access to account, permitted or unpermitted, by any third party.

  7. 7.Amendments
    1. 7.1We may at any time amend this Privacy Statement and any amendments we make to our privacy practices shall be published here. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy as we will not directly contact users in regards any changes made.

  8. 8.Acceptance
    1. 8.1You indicate acceptance of the clauses described in this statement by the following means: -

      1. a.Using our service; or

      2. b.Visiting our website; or

      3. c.Expressly accepting the statement by clicking the “Accept” button below.

    2. 8.2By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

  9. 9.Complaints and Enquiries
    1. 9.1If you have any complaints, enquiries or feedback in regards our privacy statement, practices and procedures, you may contact us at the address below or email us at info@arealkeeper.com or post to 39 Dawson Street, Dublin 2.


Cookies Policy


Introduction

The Company in the aim of providing the best possible service and experience to our Members uses cookies. This Cookie Policy offers you information regarding the use of cookies, what they are used for and what types of cookies the Company places on your computer or device when you use the Site. We are required by law to provide you with this information.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a text file which is placed by an online provider on the computer or device of the User of the Site when the Site has been accessed. A cookie is a small file which collects information about the habits of the User by logging their activity in respect of the Site.

The Website sends data in the form of a cookie to the Users computer or device where it is stored. When the Website is loaded again by the User the cookie is sent back to the server indicating the User’s previous activity.

Arealkeeper.com (and all versions of the Site) uses cookies to gather data for the Service to run at its highest capacity and thus, offer its Users the best service possible. Cookies are not utilized in order to identify Users by their individual identities.

Types of Cookies

There are several types of cookies that may be placed on the computer or device of a User or Visitor of the Site. Here is a brief description of their function:-

First Party Cookies

A first party cookie originates from the Site which is displayed in the browser address bar.

Third Party Cookies

A third party cookie originates from a third party domain which is different from the domain shown in the address bar. Examples of this may be cookies originating from banner advertisements or content which is featured on the Site but originating from an external website.

Session Cookies

A session cookie is a transient cookie which exists only while the user is visiting the website and is generally deleted by the browser once the browser is closed. There is no specific expiration date associated with such a cookie; it is automatically deleted at the end of the user session.

Persistent Cookies

A persistent cookie does not expire upon closing the web browser but rather has a specific assigned date or length of time associated with it. This means that the data will be transmitted from cookie to server every time the User visits the Website of origin or every time the User views or visits a resource associated with that Website. They may also be referred to as tracking cookies.

Secure Cookies

This type of cookie is only transmitted over an encrypted connection.

Consent to Cookies

In order to place cookie files on a computer or device, we require the permission of the User. This consent is implied by use of the relevant website. However, should the User wish to withdraw his/her consent, he/she may do so by cancelling their subscription or alternatively, switching off cookies manually on the browser or device.

The User may alter the way cookies function on their device or browser through Settings. Altering the way cookies are used by limiting or refusing them is likely to have an adverse effect on the functioning of the Website.

However, the browser may be configured in such a way cookies will be rejected or so a message will appear when a cookie could be stored on the computer or device.

How to accept or reject Cookies in your browser

The procedure for managing cookies and cookie preferences is slightly different for each browser. You can check the steps for managing cookies in your particular browser's help menu.